The emu bird is a flightless bird originating in Australia that produces oil. Emu oil is extracted from the thick pad of fat on its back and is processed into different grades of oil. It can be used topically or internally. What are some of its uses and how can it benefit you?
Where does emu oil come from & how is it produced?
Emu oil is extracted from the fat of the emu bird. When the bird is processed for its meat, the fat is taken and rendered into oil.
Australian Aborigines knew the benefits of emu oil and used it to treat health issues, such as minor aches and pains. The oil was re-known to protect the skin from the elements and to help heal wounds faster.
Vegans should not use this oil as it comes from the emu bird. But you can find emu oil that comes from ethically raised emu’s!
Emu oil for Skin and Hair Care
One of the benefits of emu oil is found in cosmetics, soaps, and shampoos.
Since emu oil is very similar to the natural oils found in our human skin, it is absorbed quickly and fully when used topically. Emu oil is very similar to mineral oil. (1)
Its transdermal qualities make it an excellent moisturizer for both your face and hands, and it doesn’t leave behind a greasy residue. It’s also very good to use as a makeup remover.
Since it will not clog pores, more and more cosmetic manufacturers are using it as a catalyst for their products. It’s used in anti-aging products, and to help thicken the skin in elderly people. It aids in reducing wrinkles and promotes healthy nails.
Using shampoos with emu oil can be very beneficial, especially if your hair is dry, if you have split ends, or if your scalp is dry and itchy. If you have bald spots or your hair grows slowly, using a shampoo with emu oil can also be very advantageous as it may promote hair growth.
Emu oil can also soothe and alleviate symptoms of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis & acne. Emu oil helps these conditions by bringing much needed moisture into the skin, reducing inflammation and helping with cell turnover and regeneration. (2)
Emu oil for Pain Relief
If you have sore muscles, aching joints, inflammation, gout, shin splints, or sciatica, emu oil can be applied for pain relief. (3)
It’s also been used to treat burns, cuts, and to aid in reducing bruises, as well as used topically for athlete’s foot, irritation from shingles, insect bites, diabetic nerve pain, hemorrhoids, and rashes.
Veterinarians also use emu oil on animals to help reduce swelling in joints, to prevent cracked paws, and to reduce skin irritation from flea bites or severe itching.
Emu oil for Internal uses
Did you know that you can buy emu oil softgels? They are considered to be the best and cleanest source found for Omega 3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids.
These gels are frequently used for: high cholesterol, high triglycerides, high blood pressure, and for chronic pain conditions. (4)
The oil is also found in supplements used for controlling diabetes and weight loss. Essential fatty acids help stimulate your metabolism and help to burn stored saturated fats. By taking the emu oil softgels, you’ll feel fuller faster.
As you can see, emu oil has many benefits. If you skin is dry, apply a little emu oil as a moisturizer or to help prevent wrinkles. You’ll be amazed at how good your skin will feel by putting a few drops in your bath water.
Use a little emu oil to shampoo your hair, especially if your scalp is dry or you have split ends. You’ll notice your hair will look and feel much healthier.
If you have joint or muscle pain, apply a little dab of emu oil topically to alleviate the pain. Take emu oil softgels as a supplement for Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids.
If you’ve used emu oil, we welcome you to share your experiences by commenting below.
TIP: Choose grade A emu oil with the AEA Certified seal to ensure emu oil has been processed properly! One of the best brands on the market is OOROOBA. The emu oil is treated with natural clays (no chemicals), absorbing any impurities.
If you want to learn more about the emu oil’s industry and benefits, watch this video!